March 21st

RAF 100 Concert Series

with Ailish Tynan (soprano), Lauren Fagan (soprano), Michael Mofidian (bass-baritone) and James Baillieu (piano)

Songs by Sibelius, Fauré, Barber, Quilter, Brahms and Strauss

7pm

St Clement Danes Church, London, WC2R 1DH

 

March 28th

RAF 100 Concert Series

with Nicholas Mogg (baritone)

Schubert’s Schwanengesang

Britten: a selection of folk songs

Songs by Schumann, Vaughan-Williams and Duparc

7pm

St Clement Danes Church, London, WC2R 1DH

 

April 7th

West Wights Arts Association, Isle of Wight

Bernstein - La bonne cuisine

Vaughan Williams - Songs of Travel

Schubert – Schwanengesang

7pm

The Memorial Hall, Freshwater

 

April 22nd

SJE Arts Next Generation Series

with Jamal Aliyev (cello)

Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D.821 Arpeggione

Schumann: 5 Stücke im Volkston, Op.102

Popper: Polonaise de Concert, Op.14

5pm

St John the Evangelist church, 109A Iffley Road, Oxford

 

April 30th

pianist for Samling Arts auditions

 

May 2nd

pianist for Samling Arts auditions

 

May 15th

RAF 100 Concert Series

with Harriet Haynes (violin)

Bartok: Rhapsody No. 1, Sz. 87

Beethoven: Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 23

Debussy: Violin Sonata in G minor, L148

1.10pm

St Clement Danes Church, London, WC2R 1DH

 

May 23rd

Newbury Spring Festival

with Timothy Ridout (viola)

Prokofiev: 2 Pieces from the Ballet 'Romeo and Juliet' (arr. V. Borisovsky): Young Juliet and Dance of the Knights

Schumann: Drei Fantasiestucke Op.73

Interval

Brahms:  Sonata in G, Op.78

Paganini: Sonata per La Grand Viola

7.30pm

 

June 1st

RAF 100 Concert Series

with Timothy Ridout (viola)

York Bowen:  Phantasy for viola and piano, Op.54

Matthew Olyver b.1993: 'Altair'

Léon Honnore: Morceau de Concert

Paganini: Sonata per La Grand Viola

Interval

Schumann: Drei Fantasiestucke Op.73

Brahms:  Sonata in G, Op.78

7pm

St Clement Danes Church, London, WC2R 1DH

 

June 21st

Uckfield Music Club

with Timothy Ridout (viola)

York Bowen:  Phantasy for viola and piano, Op.54

Matthew Olyver b.1993: 'Altair'

Léon Honnore: Morceau de Concert

Paganini: Sonata per La Grand Viola

Interval

Schumann: Drei Fantasiestucke Op.73

Brahms:  Sonata in G, Op.78

7.30pm

St Margarets Church, Buxted Park, TN22 4AY

 

June 22nd / 23rd

Recital at Gwyl Machen Isaf

Details to be confirmed

 

June 27th

Wymondham Music Festival

with Jessica Robinson (soprano)

Programme to be confirmed

7.30pm

 

July 9th

Cheltenham Music Festival

with Laura van der Heijden (cello)

1 hour rush-hour programme:

Beethoven Variations ‘Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen’

Janacek, Pohadka

Chopin, Cello Sonata

 

July 10th

Near Milton Keynes, The Stables

with Laura van der Heijden (cello)

8pm

Beethoven: Variations ‘Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen’

Schnittke: Cello Sonata No.1

Janacek: Pohadka

Chopin: Cello Sonata

 

July 21st

Great Comp Festival (Kent)

with Laura van der Heijden (cello)

Beethoven: Variations ‘Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen’

Schnittke: Cello Sonata No.1

Janacek: Pohadka

Chopin: Cello Sonata

 

July 26th

King's Lynn Festival Coffee Concert

with Marcin Zdunik (cello)

Brahms Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Op.78

Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor

Chopin Introduction and Polonaise brillante Op.3

Lara Weaver New Work

11am

King's Lynn Town Hall

 

August 4th

Lake District Summer Music Festival

with Nicholas Mogg (baritone)

Programme tbc